DealSold

Regulation

HMO licensing in 10 English cities

The short version: every HMO in England with five or more people from two or more households needs a council licence. Many cities go further: additional licensing catches smaller HMOs, selective licensing covers every rented home in certain areas, and an Article 4 direction means you need planning permission to turn a house into an HMO at all. We checked each rule below on the council’s own website on 15 October 2026.

The national rules

  • Mandatory licensing applies to HMOs with five or more people from two or more households, since 1 October 2018 (SI 2018/221).
  • Room sizes on licensed HMOs: 6.51 m² for one adult, 10.22 m² for two, 4.64 m² for a child under 10 (SI 2018/616).
  • Penalties: up to £40,000 per offence since 1 May 2026 (Housing Act 2004, s249A), and rent repayment orders of up to 24 months’ rent.
  • Licences do not transfer. A buyer needs a new licence from completion.

Council by council

Fees are for a new licence on a five-person HMO unless stated. Select a council for the detail and sources.

CouncilMandatory HMO feeAdditional licensingSelective licensingArticle 4 (HMO planning)
Manchester£1,321 for 5 people (£865 + £456); renewals £200 lessNone. The council says it does not currently have an additional licensing scheme.Named areas in three phases: 2022 phase to 30 Apr 2027, 2023 phase to 8 Aug 2028, 2025 phase to 23 May 2030. Full fee £798 to £964 by phase, with early-bird rates.Whole city, in force since 8 Oct 2011.
Liverpool£1,328 for up to 5 units (£489.10 + £838.90); same for renewalsNone. The council runs mandatory HMO and selective licensing only.Covers about 80% of the city’s private rented homes, from 1 Apr 2022 until March 2027. Full fee £704.The Dales (2018) and eleven wards including Anfield, Central, Greenbank, Kensington and Fairfield, Picton, Wavertree and parts of Kirkdale and Church (2021).
Leeds£975 (£635 + £340); £825 for Leeds Rental Standard membersNo scheme found on the council’s site.Parts of Armley, Beeston and Holbeck, Burmantofts and Richmond Hill, Hunslet and Riverside, Gipton and Harehills, and Farnley and Wortley, from 9 Feb 2026 for five years. £1,100 online.Parts of 14 wards including Headingley, Hyde Park and Woodhouse, Kirkstall and City and Hunslet, in force since 10 Feb 2012.
Birmingham£1,125 for 5 people (£420 + £705), from the council’s latest published schedule (2022 to 2023)City-wide, 5 Jun 2023 to 4 Jun 2028. Covers 3 or more people from 2 or more households, and some converted blocks. £755.25 of 69 wards, from 5 Jun 2023 for five years. £700.City-wide, in force since 8 Jun 2020.
Nottingham£1,607 standard (£697 + £910) from 1 Apr 2026; £1,210 accredited; £2,180 less compliantCity-wide, 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2028. Covers 3 or more people from 2 or more households. Same fee bands as mandatory.A designated area of about 30,000 homes, 1 Dec 2023 to 30 Nov 2028. £950 standard.Whole city, in force since 11 Mar 2012.
Sheffield£1,185 for 5 bedrooms (£725 + £460) since 1 Feb 2024; £50 off part two for EPC C or aboveNo scheme found on the council’s site.None in force. The London Road, Abbeydale Road and Chesterfield Road scheme ended on 31 Oct 2023.Areas around the two universities and the south-western suburbs, since 10 Dec 2011 (map on the council’s site).
Bristol£1,886 (£1,121 + £765); £150 off with Rent with Confidence accreditationCity-wide, 6 Aug 2024 to 5 Aug 2029, £1,861. A separate 2022 scheme in Bedminster, Brislington West and Horfield runs to 5 Apr 2027.Bishopston and Ashley Down, Cotham and Easton to 5 Aug 2029 (£912); Bedminster and Brislington West to 5 Apr 2027 (£799).Several areas including Lawrence Hill, Ashley, Cabot, Cotham, Clifton and Redland (2011 to 2012) and parts of north, south and east Bristol (2020).
Newcastle£1,100 (£350 + £750); £1,000 renewal; discounts for accreditation, EPC A to C and applying within a month of buyingCity-wide, 5 Apr 2025 to 5 Apr 2030. Covers 3 or more people from 2 or more households, and converted blocks. £1,100.Named streets in Cowgate, West End Terraces, Benwell, Lemington, Denton Court and Columbia Grange to 5 Apr 2030, plus Byker Old Town and Greater High Cross from 30 Sep 2026. £1,000.Parts of Heaton, Jesmond, High West Jesmond, South Gosforth, Sandyford and Spital Tongues (2011 to 2013).
Leicester£900 (no split, renewal fee or discounts published)None. Small HMOs inside the selective licensing areas need a selective licence instead.Parts of Stoneygate; Westcotes, Fosse, Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields; and Saffron, 10 Oct 2022 to 9 Oct 2027. £1,290.Central area (since 2014) and wider West, East and South areas (since 28 Nov 2022). The council says it usually refuses new HMOs in these areas.
Newham£1,400 for up to 5 lettings (£450 + £950); same for renewalsBorough-wide except Royal Victoria and Stratford Olympic Park wards, 1 Jan 2023 to 31 Dec 2027. Covers 3 or more people and converted blocks. £1,250.The same 22 of 24 wards, 1 Jun 2023 to 31 May 2028. £750.Borough-wide except the London Legacy Development Corporation area, since 31 Jul 2013.

Coming up

  • Manchester: 30 Apr 2027: the 2022 selective licensing areas (Clayton and Openshaw, Gorton and Abbey Hey, Harpurhey) end. No replacement announced when we checked.
  • Liverpool: March 2027: the selective licensing scheme ends. We could not confirm a replacement on the council’s site.
  • Bristol: 1 Jan 2027: new Article 4 areas in parts of Brislington, Frome Vale, Purdown, Southmead and Horfield, St George and Westbury Park.
  • Bristol: 5 Apr 2027: the 2022 additional and selective schemes end.
  • Leicester: 9 Oct 2027: the selective licensing scheme ends. No replacement confirmed when we checked.
  • Newham: 31 Dec 2027: the additional HMO scheme ends.
  • Newham: 31 May 2028: the selective scheme ends.

Schemes last up to five years. When one ends, a council may renew it, replace it or let it lapse, usually after a public consultation. Check before you buy, and again before you let.

What we found when we checked

Council websites are the only reliable source, but they are not always consistent with themselves. In this round:

  • Pages at two councils still quoted the old £30,000 maximum penalty, five months after it rose to £40,000.
  • Birmingham’s most recent published fee schedule for mandatory HMO licences is dated 2022 to 2023.
  • Several councils had dates, fees or definitions that did not match across their own pages or fee tables.

Where pages disagree we show the figure from the legal notice or fee schedule and note the difference. Always confirm the current fee with the council before you apply.

Manchester

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £1,321 for 5 people (£865 + £456); renewals £200 less.
  • Additional licensing: None. The council says it does not currently have an additional licensing scheme.
  • Selective licensing: Named areas in three phases: 2022 phase to 30 Apr 2027, 2023 phase to 8 Aug 2028, 2025 phase to 23 May 2030. Full fee £798 to £964 by phase, with early-bird rates.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): Whole city, in force since 8 Oct 2011.
  • Coming up: 30 Apr 2027: the 2022 selective licensing areas (Clayton and Openshaw, Gorton and Abbey Hey, Harpurhey) end. No replacement announced when we checked.
  • Note: The 2025 selective fee table appears to show its two parts swapped.
  • Note: One selective licensing page still gives a £30,000 maximum penalty; the legal maximum has been £40,000 since 1 May 2026.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: HMO licence: who needs one · HMO fees · Selective licensing fees · Article 4 directions

Liverpool

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £1,328 for up to 5 units (£489.10 + £838.90); same for renewals.
  • Additional licensing: None. The council runs mandatory HMO and selective licensing only.
  • Selective licensing: Covers about 80% of the city’s private rented homes, from 1 Apr 2022 until March 2027. Full fee £704.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): The Dales (2018) and eleven wards including Anfield, Central, Greenbank, Kensington and Fairfield, Picton, Wavertree and parts of Kirkdale and Church (2021).
  • Coming up: March 2027: the selective licensing scheme ends. We could not confirm a replacement on the council’s site.
  • Note: The council’s postcode checker is the only way to confirm whether a street is covered.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: Apply for an HMO licence (fees) · Licensing schemes and penalties · Selective licensing fees · Planning permission for HMOs

Leeds

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £975 (£635 + £340); £825 for Leeds Rental Standard members.
  • Additional licensing: No scheme found on the council’s site.
  • Selective licensing: Parts of Armley, Beeston and Holbeck, Burmantofts and Richmond Hill, Hunslet and Riverside, Gipton and Harehills, and Farnley and Wortley, from 9 Feb 2026 for five years. £1,100 online.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): Parts of 14 wards including Headingley, Hyde Park and Woodhouse, Kirkstall and City and Hunslet, in force since 10 Feb 2012.
  • Note: The selective licensing page gives two different figures for the members’ balance (£550 and £525).

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: Houses in multiple occupation · Selective licensing · HMO Article 4 direction

Birmingham

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £1,125 for 5 people (£420 + £705), from the council’s latest published schedule (2022 to 2023).
  • Additional licensing: City-wide, 5 Jun 2023 to 4 Jun 2028. Covers 3 or more people from 2 or more households, and some converted blocks. £755.
  • Selective licensing: 25 of 69 wards, from 5 Jun 2023 for five years. £700.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): City-wide, in force since 8 Jun 2020.
  • Note: The only fee schedule we could find for mandatory HMO licences is dated 2022 to 2023. Confirm the current fee with the council.
  • Note: The council’s overview page describes mandatory licensing as "more than five residents"; the law says five or more.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: HMO licensing · Additional licensing · Selective licensing · City-wide Article 4 direction

Nottingham

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £1,607 standard (£697 + £910) from 1 Apr 2026; £1,210 accredited; £2,180 less compliant.
  • Additional licensing: City-wide, 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2028. Covers 3 or more people from 2 or more households. Same fee bands as mandatory.
  • Selective licensing: A designated area of about 30,000 homes, 1 Dec 2023 to 30 Nov 2028. £950 standard.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): Whole city, in force since 11 Mar 2012.
  • Note: The council’s financial penalty policy and landlord licensing page still give a £30,000 maximum; the legal maximum has been £40,000 since 1 May 2026.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: Licensing fee policy, April 2026 · Licensing for landlords · HMO planning restrictions

Sheffield

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £1,185 for 5 bedrooms (£725 + £460) since 1 Feb 2024; £50 off part two for EPC C or above.
  • Additional licensing: No scheme found on the council’s site.
  • Selective licensing: None in force. The London Road, Abbeydale Road and Chesterfield Road scheme ended on 31 Oct 2023.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): Areas around the two universities and the south-western suburbs, since 10 Dec 2011 (map on the council’s site).

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: Licensing HMOs · HMO fees from February 2024 · Planning permission for HMOs

Bristol

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £1,886 (£1,121 + £765); £150 off with Rent with Confidence accreditation.
  • Additional licensing: City-wide, 6 Aug 2024 to 5 Aug 2029, £1,861. A separate 2022 scheme in Bedminster, Brislington West and Horfield runs to 5 Apr 2027.
  • Selective licensing: Bishopston and Ashley Down, Cotham and Easton to 5 Aug 2029 (£912); Bedminster and Brislington West to 5 Apr 2027 (£799).
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): Several areas including Lawrence Hill, Ashley, Cabot, Cotham, Clifton and Redland (2011 to 2012) and parts of north, south and east Bristol (2020).
  • Coming up: 1 Jan 2027: new Article 4 areas in parts of Brislington, Frome Vale, Purdown, Southmead and Horfield, St George and Westbury Park.
  • Coming up: 5 Apr 2027: the 2022 additional and selective schemes end.
  • Note: One council page describes an HMO as "3 or more people" while another says mandatory licensing starts at 5. Both can be right: 3 or more is the HMO definition used for additional licensing.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: Mandatory HMO licence fee · Additional and selective licence fees · Article 4 directions

Newcastle

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £1,100 (£350 + £750); £1,000 renewal; discounts for accreditation, EPC A to C and applying within a month of buying.
  • Additional licensing: City-wide, 5 Apr 2025 to 5 Apr 2030. Covers 3 or more people from 2 or more households, and converted blocks. £1,100.
  • Selective licensing: Named streets in Cowgate, West End Terraces, Benwell, Lemington, Denton Court and Columbia Grange to 5 Apr 2030, plus Byker Old Town and Greater High Cross from 30 Sep 2026. £1,000.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): Parts of Heaton, Jesmond, High West Jesmond, South Gosforth, Sandyford and Spital Tongues (2011 to 2013).
  • Note: The Byker and High Cross scheme is dated 30 Sep 2026 in the legal notice and 1 Oct 2026 on the web page.
  • Note: Older 2020 fee guidance is still online; the June 2025 fees replace it.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: Fees and discounts · Additional licensing designation · Byker and High Cross designation · HMO planning guidance

Leicester

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £900 (no split, renewal fee or discounts published).
  • Additional licensing: None. Small HMOs inside the selective licensing areas need a selective licence instead.
  • Selective licensing: Parts of Stoneygate; Westcotes, Fosse, Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields; and Saffron, 10 Oct 2022 to 9 Oct 2027. £1,290.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): Central area (since 2014) and wider West, East and South areas (since 28 Nov 2022). The council says it usually refuses new HMOs in these areas.
  • Coming up: 9 Oct 2027: the selective licensing scheme ends. No replacement confirmed when we checked.

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: HMO licensing · Selective licensing · Article 4 directions

Newham

  • Mandatory HMO licence: £1,400 for up to 5 lettings (£450 + £950); same for renewals.
  • Additional licensing: Borough-wide except Royal Victoria and Stratford Olympic Park wards, 1 Jan 2023 to 31 Dec 2027. Covers 3 or more people and converted blocks. £1,250.
  • Selective licensing: The same 22 of 24 wards, 1 Jun 2023 to 31 May 2028. £750.
  • Article 4 (C3 to C4 change of use): Borough-wide except the London Legacy Development Corporation area, since 31 Jul 2013.
  • Coming up: 31 Dec 2027: the additional HMO scheme ends.
  • Coming up: 31 May 2028: the selective scheme ends.
  • Note: The council’s consultation page still says the current scheme "expires in 2023".

Checked 15 October 2026. Sources: HMO licence fees · Selective licence · Enforcement policy from 1 May 2026

Before you buy an HMO

  1. Ask for the current licence, its conditions and expiry date, and the number of people it allows.
  2. Check planning: is the HMO use lawful, with permission or a certificate, especially in an Article 4 area?
  3. Measure the bedrooms against the minimum sizes.
  4. Budget for your own licence fee from completion, and any scheme renewal during your hold.
  5. Ask the council whether any scheme covering the property is due to end or change.

Frequently asked questions

When does an HMO need a licence?

Every HMO in England with five or more people from two or more households needs a mandatory licence from the council. Councils can also require licences for smaller HMOs (usually three or more people from two or more households) through an additional licensing scheme, and for all privately rented homes in an area through selective licensing.

What is the fine for running an unlicensed HMO?

Councils can issue a civil penalty of up to £40,000 under section 249A of the Housing Act 2004, raised from £30,000 on 1 May 2026. Tenants can also claim back up to 24 months’ rent through a rent repayment order.

Do I need planning permission to turn a house into an HMO?

Turning a family home into a small HMO for three to six people is normally permitted development. Where a council has an Article 4 direction, it is not, and you need planning permission. Larger HMOs for seven or more people always need planning permission.

How big does an HMO bedroom have to be?

On a licensed HMO, a room used for sleeping by one adult must be at least 6.51 m², by two adults at least 10.22 m², and by a child under 10 at least 4.64 m². Rooms under 4.64 m² cannot be used for sleeping.

Does an HMO licence transfer when I buy the property?

No. A licence cannot be transferred to a new owner. Apply for your own as soon as you complete; some councils give a discount for applying within a set time of buying.

HMO deals with the evidence attached

Every HMO deal on DealSold shows where each figure came from, so you can see what is evidenced before you ask about licensing and planning.

Capital at risk. Property values and rents can go down as well as up.

How we made this page

The DealSold team read each council’s own licensing, fee and planning pages and legal notices on 15 October 2026, and the national rules on legislation.gov.uk. We did not use third-party summaries. Fees and schemes change, often at the start of April; we re-check this page regularly and log any errors on our corrections page. General information, not legal advice.